Florida Economic Development Conference
July 13-15, 2015 • Orlando, FL



Monday, July 13, 2015
12:00 pm Registration Opens/Exhibitor Setup
4:00 pm FEDC Board Meeting
4:00 pm Obtaining Your Economic Development Certification featuring MJ Stanley, CEcD
5:45 pm Silent Auction Opens/Exhibit Hall Opens
6:00 pm Networking Reception and the 2015 Promotion and Marketing Awards Presentation
7:30 pm Dinner on your own
Tuesday, July 14, 2015
7:30 am Breakfast on your own
7:45 am Silent Auction Opens/Exhibit Hall Opens
8:00 am FEDC Leading the Way presented by Bob Swindell, 2015 Chairman, Florida Economic Development Council. President & CEO, Greater Fort Lauderdale Alliance
8:30 am Opening Plenary featuring Bill Johnson, Florida Secretary of Commerce and President & CEO, Enterprise Florida
  Introduction by: Rick Weddle, President & CEO, Orlando Economic Development Commission
9:15 am Technology Docking with NASA Plenary featuring Karen Thompson, Center Chief Technologist, Kennedy Space Center
  Introduction by: Elizabeth Huy, Senior Manager, Business Development, Economic Development Commission of Florida’s Space Coast
10:00 am Innovation in Sports Plenary featuring Virgil Christian, USTA Market Development & Collegiate Tennis Director
10:45 am Break
11:00 am Florida Leadership Panel featuring
  Bill Johnson, Florida Secretary of Commerce and President & CEO, Enterprise Florida
Chris Hart IV, President & CEO, CareerSource Florida
Jesse Panuccio, Executive Director, Florida Department of Economic Opportunity
Frank DiBello, President & CEO, Space Florida
Moderated by: Stuart Rogel
11:45 am Buffet Luncheon
12:30 pm Leadership Keynote featuring Stan W. Connally Jr., President & CEO, Gulf Power Company
1:15 pm Break
1:45 pm The Future Florida Plenary featuring Gray Swoope, President & CEO, Vision First Advisors
  Introduction by: Pam Rauch, Vice President of Development and External Affairs, Florida Power & Light
2:30 pm Rural Community Competitiveness Plenary featuring Victor Leotta, Leotta-Evers Consulting
3:15 pm Break
3:30 pm Competitive Manufacturing Careers featuring Lynda Weatherman, President & CEO, Economic Development Commission of Florida’s Space Coast
3:45 pm Economic Update Plenary featuring Sean Snaith, Ph.D., Director, University of Central Florida’s Institute for Economic Competitiveness
4:30 pm Break
5:30 pm Reception hosted by Florida Trend
6:30 pm Eunice Sullivan Economic Development and Toni Jennings Workforce Development Professional of the Year Dinner
Wednesday, July 15, 2015
7:30 am Networking Breakfast/Exhibit Hall Opens/Silent Auction Opens
7:30 am Silent Auction Opens
8:00 am Opening Remarks
8:15 am Break
8:30 am Concurrent Professional Development Roundtables featuring Leadership from Enterprise Florida, CareerSource Florida and the Department of Economic Opportunity

  • Business Retention & Expansion facilitated by Lisa Rice, President, CareerSource Brevard
  • Business Attraction facilitated by Crystal Sircy, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Enterprise Florida
  • Marketing facilitated by Kim Wilmes, acting Chief Marketing Officer, Enterprise Florida
  • International Trade facilitated by Manny Mencia, Senior Vice President, International Trade & Development, Enterprise Florida
  • Entrepreneurship facilitated by Bill Spivey, Vice President, Capital Programs MaSBEC, Enterprise Florida
  • Leadership (for CEOs, presidents, directors, etc.) facilitated by Steve Quello, President, CEO Nexus
10:30 am Break/Silent Auction Closes
10:45 am Technology Plenary featuring Tim Hale, Managing Partner and Co-Founder, Coastal Cloud
  Introduction by: Helga van Eckert, Executive Director, Flagler County Department of Economic Opportunity
11:30 am Closing Luncheon
12:00 pm Presentation of the Dan Webster Young Innovator Scholarship Award sponsored by The Corridor
12:30 pm 20 Years of the Florida High Tech Corridor featuring
Dr. Judy Genshaft, President, University of South Florida
Dr. Kent Fuchs, President, University of Florida
Dr. John Hitt, President, University of Central Florida
The Honorable Toni Jennings
Moderated by Randy Berridge, President, The Corridor
1:15 pm Closing Remarks
1:30 pm Adjourn